Friday, March 26, 2010

Don't Hate Me Because I'm Beautiful

Aww...you like me! You really like me!


It is my pleasure to announce that I have been granted a Beautiful Blogger Award, and it's about damn time. No, I kid — I think it's awesome. Thank you, The Chicken's Consigliere (alias "TCHC" around these parts) for the honor. And congratulations to my faithful stalker, Dalia, on her honorable mention. :D

I am passing on the gift to:

Stolen Sentiments, a fellow musical muser and loyal follower of mine (thanks for hanging around!);

The Rebel Yell, the voice of my grrrls, The Long Island Roller Rebels;

The Sassy Curmudgeon, for being WICKED AWESOME and inspiring me to do this crazy thang;

Tom & Lorenzo, the most fabulous bitches on the Interwebz;

and precious li'l Kaits: it can't all be wedding cake. *mwa!*

And now the REALLY fun part:

"Name 7 tidbits people don’t know about you from reading your blog."

HAHAHA! Things people don't know about me? Like I'm not an attention-craving narcissist with no filter who's already revealed everything, whether you want to know it or not? Gee, what ELSE can I say about myself?? Ok, here goes...


1. My very first celebrity crush was on Johnny Depp.

And my affection still holds true to this day. I am a firm believer in doing things right the first time around — none of this New Kids On The Block crap for me.

2. I am terrified of inflatable holiday lawn ornaments.

You know, like those giant blow-up snowmen and Santas that you always see in front of car dealerships around Christmas time? When you pass by one at night, and they're just looming there and grinning in the dark with no one else around? Fucking creepy.

3. I was a Girl Scout until my senior year of high school.
There will be a separate post devoted entirely to this topic in the near future. Trust me, it's a gold mine.

4. My shoe size is 8 ½.
Um...yeah.

5. I don't know how to swim.
I had a hole in my eardrum when I was little and couldn't go underwater without earplugs, so I never learned. Oh yeah — and I have a hole in my eardrum and am partially deaf.

6. I lost my virginity at 22.
What can I say? I was a late bloomer.


7. I'm Tyler Durden.
No, I'm just kidding. I'm really Keyser Soze.

Thank you, all!

10 comments:

  1. Wow, you showed remarkable taste in crushes from an early age! SS now has TWO blogger awards cause I gave her one too. Hope it makes up for the crappy day she had the other day with that bitchy CPA exam lady.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay! Thanks!! :) You got one back (it's actually your second from me, though). Check it out!

    ReplyDelete
  3. And yes, Chicken - it TOTALLY did. You guys are the greatest!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. 1 - Johnny Depp is a good choice...as bizarre as you :D
    2 - Funny, as a child I was terrified of clowns, magicians, and puppets.
    3 - I was a girl scout myself. What were they thinking? :-/
    4 - Not buying you the MCQueen shoes!
    5 - No need for stereo earphones for your ipod, then!
    6 - From what I know about you, the lucky guy must have been 12?
    7 - Cool! As long as you're not Hannibal Lecter...



    P.S. I finally got my winning award diploma: http://twitpic.com/1b218b

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sorry...the link is:
    http://twitpic.com/1b3ooy

    ReplyDelete
  6. Dalia the new award is genius. Of course, it is totally up to you, but I think you should award it to people who stalk other people's sites. They don't necessarily have to be bloggers, right? And you could leave the award on the bloggers site that they stalk. Ex.:

    Hyperbole-hope you are having a great day. I'm leaving an award here for Tony, who is one of your most devoted stalkers.

    It is new, it is fresh, it could Totally catch on. Okay, I need to take my medicine now. Very exciting though

    ReplyDelete
  7. TCHC,

    Thanks! That's a very good idea!
    Being a diagnosed stalker myself I have the psychological profile handy to detect the sickness on others.
    Since we're dealing with creepy stalkers here, I'll hire some handsome bodyguards as well :D

    ReplyDelete
  8. yes bodyguards are a must and if they are handsome they will be much more enjoyable. I mean effective.

    ReplyDelete
  9. You smart chicken!
    I'll stop eating your relatives from now on... :D

    ReplyDelete